PERSONAL DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

Asri Ahmad Academy Sdn Bhd (“Asri Ahmad Academy”) respects and values the privacy of individuals with regards to personal data and strive to protect the same in accordance to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”). As part of Asri Ahmad Academy’s efforts to protect your personal data, this Personal Data Privacy Notice is formulated in accordance with the Act. For the purpose of this Personal Data Privacy Notice, “Personal Data” shall have the meaning as ascribed in the Act. This Personal Data Privacy Notice applies to any person whose Personal Data is processed by Asri Ahmad Academy including but not limited to Asri Ahmad Academy’s customer, employees and suppliers.

This Personal Data Privacy Notice applies to any person whose Personal Data is processed by Asri Ahmad Academy. including but not limited to Asri Ahmad Academy.’s customers, employees and suppliers.

1.)This Personal Data Notice serves to inform you how your Personal Data is being processed by and/or on behalf of Asri Ahmad Academy.

2.)The Personal Data processed by Asri Ahmad Academy may include your name, contact details, date of birth, email address and any other personal data required for the purposes set out in the paragraph below.

3.)Your Personal Data may be collected from various sources, including but not limited to information you have provided to Asri Ahmad Academy, information from third parties and information in the public domain.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Asri Ahmad Academy. may collect, retain and use your Personal Data for among others the following purposes (“the Purposes”):

a) providing you with services under any Asri Ahmad Academy.’s businesses;

b) processing your application under any Asri Ahmad Academy.’s programmes;

c) providing you with ongoing information about events and programmes, Asri Ahmad Academy.’s products, services, special offers, new products, updates and promotions;

d) conducting research, develop and improve our events, programmes, products and services including but not limited to historical and statistical record keeping purposes;

e) discharging Asri Ahmad Academy.’s contractual obligations;

f) creating directories, databases or information technology system for Asri Ahmad Academy.’s internal and retail business operation;

g) resolving concerns and complaints;

h) recruitment purposes; and

i) for any other purpose that is incidental or ancillary or in furtherance to Asri Ahmad Academy.’s internal and daily retail business operation.

DISCLOSURE

Asri Ahmad Academy. may disclose your Personal Data to among others, the following parties as stated below for the Purposes:-

a) Asri Ahmad Academy.’s parent company, subsidiaries, related and associated companies;

b) Asri Ahmad Academy.’s licensees, co-organisers of events, business alliances, agents and service providers (including those located overseas);

c) any relevant authorities or bodies;

d) auditors, professional advisories;

e) to such person pursuant to the requirements of any law, if such action is necessary to (i) comply with the requirement of any law enforcement agency, court order or legal process; or (ii) protect and defend rights or property of Asri Ahmad Academy.,

f) the employees from Asri Ahmad Academy.’s parent company, subsidiaries, related and associated companies; and

g) any other person and/or organisations which Asri Ahmad Academy. may think fit

Notwithstanding that any such persons may be outside Malaysia, your personal data is to be disclosed at the time of its collection or for any other purposes directly related to any of the above Purposes or where such disclosure is required or authorised by law or by the order of a court.

SAFETY OF PERSONAL DATA

Efforts will be made to ensure that any Personal Data held by Asri Ahmad Academy. is kept up-to-date and is protected against any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorised or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Asri Ahmad Academy. may regularly reviewed the security measures in safe keeping your Personal Data and only authorised staffs of Asri Ahmad Academy. who have been duly trained are allowed to handle the Personal Data.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by Asri Ahmad Academy. for a period Asri Ahmad Academy. deems fit and necessary for the fulfilment of the Purposes or is required to satisfy legal regulatory, accounting requirements or to protect Asri Ahmad Academy.’s interests (“the Retention Period”).

Upon expiry of the Retention Period and/or after Asri Ahmad Academy. cease to process your Personal Data, Asri Ahmad Academy. will take all necessary action to permanently delete and destroy your Personal Data.

RIGHT OF ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA

In accordance with the Act, you may request to access and/or modify and/or alter and/or update your Personal Data, subject to the followings:

a) Asri Ahmad Academy may charge an administration fee for processing your request for access; and

b) Asri Ahmad Academy may refuse to comply with your request for access or correction in accordance with the Act.

DISCLAIMERS

a) By providing Asri Ahmad Academy your Personal Data, you hereby consent to the processing of your Personal Data in accordance with all of the foregoing (“the Consent”).

b) Asri Ahmad Academy. may cease to process your Personal Data within a reasonable period upon receiving your written notice pertaining to the withdrawal of the Consent.

c) Asri Ahmad Academy’s website may contain links to other sites and pages. By activating a link, such as for example by clicking on the banner of an advertiser, you leave Asri Ahmad Academy.’s website and Asri Ahmad Academy. does not exercise control over any Personal Data or any other information you give to any other entity after you have left Asri Ahmad Academy’s website.

d) Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than Personal Data sent or posted to the site, or any part of the site by visitors will be deemed voluntarily provided to Asri Ahmad Academy. on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. Asri Ahmad Academy reserves the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information freely, including passing it to any associated company, in connection with the development, manufacture and marketing of products and services and to meet customer needs.

e) Asri Ahmad Academy. reserve the rights at any time to add, change, update or modify this Personal Data Privacy Notice, simply by informing such change, update or modification via mail, short message service, posting on the website and such other notifications as Asri Ahmad Academy. may deemed fit. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the website.

f) Please note that in the event your Personal Data is not sufficiently supplied, or is not satisfactory to Asri Ahmad Academy, your application or request to Asri Ahmad Academy for any of the Purposes may not be accepted.